Loading.

PARTH VIDYA PRASARAK MANDAL’S

BABUJI AVHAD MAHAVIDYALAYA, PATHARDI

( ART'S, COMMERCE & SCIANCE )
logo

GYMKHANA

SPORTS

  • BRIEF INFORMATION
  • FACULTY PROFILE
  • OBJECTIVES
  • FACILITIES
  • INCENTIVES FOR PLAYERS
  • EVENT ORGANIZED
  • ACHIEVEMENTS
  • GALLER

About Department

Gymkhana with national and international games is the motivational spirit of college .gymkhana does not only welcome the sports persons but also conducts the various programmes and sessions for the minimum fitness of every student and staff.


Our achievements and highlights for the last 7 years

  • 38 Organized various types of intercollegiate /inter zone competition, tournaments & events.
  • 29 Students participation in open national and all India inter university competition and tournaments.
  • Men weight lifting team is Ahmednagar district intercollegiate competition general championship winner team last twenty years.
  • Winning 8 medal national competition and 15 medal state competition.
  • 214 Students selected for savitribai phule pune university inter zone competition and tournaments

Faculty Profile

# Name Of Faculty Qualification Designation Experience
1 Mr.vijay Deshmukh M.A., M.P.Ed,M.Phil, SET,NET Director of physical education and sports 20 years
2 Mr.Sachin Shirsat M.A., M.P.Ed Coach Wrestling, Judo 04 Years
3 Mr.Mahesh Fajge M.A. Peon 06 Years

GYMKHANA COMMITTEE

# Name Of Committee Designation
1 Pri. Dr.G.P.Dhakne Chairman
2 Mr.Vijay Deshmukh Coordinator
3 Miss.Vaishali Aher Member
4 Dr.Ashok Kanade Member
5 Mr.Bramhanand Darade Member

OBJECTIVE

  • To create interest among the students about the sports and physical education.
  • To develop overall personality of the students.
  • To develop minimum fitness level of every student and staff also
  • To motivate the students to participate in the various sports tournament and competitions.
  • To inform students about the updated knowledge and information of physical education and sports.
  • To develop students physical abilities for army, police and other type of recruitment.
  • To keep away student from various bad addiction

INDOOR/ OUTDOOR SPORTS FACILITY

OUTDOOR GAMES

  • Athletics
  • Archery
  • Basketball court - 28 x 15 mtr
  • Kabaddi
  • Kho-kho
  • Volleyball
  • Football
  • Cricket
  • Softball
  • Cross-country

INDOOR GAMES

  • Best physique
  • Badminton
  • Chess
  • Judo
  • Table tennis
  • Wrestling
  • Weight lifting
  • Power lifting
  • Yoga
  • Shooting

OTHER FACILITIS

  • Parallel bar
  • Horizontal bar
  • Rope climbing stand
  • 400 Mt. standard track with
  • Well equipped multi station and single station fitness center
  • Three badminton court
  • Three target 10 Mt. shooting range
  • Indoor hall for various indoor games, competitions and practice

INCENTIVES FOR PLAYERS

  • Proper sport kit
  • Sport equipment
  • TA & DA during tournament, competitions practice camps
  • Inter university and state medalist player gets tracksuit
  • Annual prize distribution ceremony players gets medals, trophies and kit bag
  • 50% Concession in Admission fee for Inter-University, National and State medalist players.

GROUNDS AVAILABLE: PLAY GROUND AREA - 9 ACRES

OUTDOOR GROUNDS

  • 400 mtr. standard track with 8 lanes
  • Volleyball 2 grounds - 18 x 9 mtr. each
  • Basketball court - 28 x 15 mtr
  • Kabaddi 2 grounds - 13 x 10 mtr. each
  • Kho - kho 2 grounds - 29 x 16 mtr each
  • Cricket
  • Long jump pit
  • High jump pit
  • Discus throw
  • Shot put
  • Hammer throw
  • Javelin throw

OUTDOOR EXERCISE FACILITIES

  • Parallel bar - 1
  • Horizontal bar - 2
  • Rope climbing stand - 1
  • INDOOR SPORTS FACILITIES
  • Weight lifting set - 2
  • Well equipped gym. - 12 x 9 mt.
  • Badminton courts 3

OUTDOOR EXERCISE FACILITIES

  • Parallel bar - 1
  • Horizontal bar - 2
  • Rope climbing stand - 1
  • 400 Mt. standard track with 8 lanes
  • Well equipped multi station and single station fitness center
  • Three badminton co
  • Three target 10 Mt. shooting range
  • Indoor hall for various indoor games, competitions and practice

Our achievements and highlights for the last 7 years


Our All India Inter-University Players

# YEAR NAME OF PLAYER EVENT VENUE
1 2012-13 SHAHANWAJ ATTAR WEIGHT LIFTING UDAYPUR
2 2013-14 DEEPAK CHAVAN HALF MARATHON PATIYALA
3 2013-14 PRAVIN CHORMALE POWER LIFTING COIMBATORE
4 2013-14 SHAHANWAJ ATTER POWER LIFTING COIMBATORE
5 2013-14 SOPNIL PATHAK JUDO AMRITSAR
6 2013-15 DEVIDAS THOMBARE (BRONZE) POWER LIFTING PATHANKOT
7 2013-15 RAHUL GHUMRE POWER LIFTING PATHANKOT
8 2013-15 MISS.KOMAL WAKALE POWER LIFTING PATHANKOT
9 2013-15 MISS.KOMAL WAKALE WEIGHT LIFTING PATHANKOT
10 2015-16 KISHOR MARKAD CROSS COUNTRY MENGLORE
11 2015-16 RAHUL GHUMRE POWER LIFTING GUNTUR
12 2015-16 GANESH DANGE POWER LIFTING GUNTUR
13 2016-17 PRAVIN CHORMALE POWER LIFTING CHANDIGARH
14 2016-17 ATISH NIRHALI POWER LIFTING CHANDIGARH
15 2016-17 MISS.ARCHANA GADADHE POWER LIFTING CHANDIGARH
16 2016-17 KARTIK TEVER POWER LIFTING CHANDIGARH
17 2016-17 KISHOR MARKAD CROSS COUNTRY BENGLORU
18 2017-18 RAJU ASAWALE WEIGHT LIFTING CHANDIGARH
19 2017-18 KARTIK TEVER WEIGHT LIFTING CHANDIGARH
20 2017-18 PRAVIN CHORMALE POWER LIFTING CHANDIGARH
21 2017-18 SANJAY LOKHANDE WEIGHT LIFTING KOZIKOD -KERLA
22 2019-20 Mahesh Aswale (Gold Medal ) WEIGHT LIFTING Chandigarh
23 2019-20 Anil Lonari Wrestling Hissar
24 2019-20 Dnyneshwari Wagh (West Zone Silver Medal) Cricket Bhopal
25 2019-20 Arti Kedar (West zone Silver Medal ) Cricket Bhopal
26 2019-20 Mahesh Aswale (1st Inter University khelo India Gold Medal ) WEIGHT LIFTING Bhvaneshwar

Our National Players

# YEAR NAME OF PLAYER EVENT MEDAL VENUE
1 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympics 400 mt.run Silver Bangalore
2 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympics 800 mt.run Gold Bangalore
3 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympics 1500 mt.run Silver Bangalore
4 2013-14 Somnath Akolkar Mass wrestling Bronze Sholapur
5 2014-15 Komal Wakale Weight lifting (national games ) Silver Thrissur, Kerala
6 2015-16 Akshay Funde Tangsoodo Gold Delhi
7 2016-17 Pravin Chormale Power lifting 11th Coimbatore
8 2018-19 Jaybhagwan Garje Karate Gold Nasik
9 2019-20 Yogita khedkar Youth Weightlifting Silver Bodhgaya
10 2019-20 Dnyneshwari Wagh Cricket (BCCI under 19) - Guwahati
11 2019-20 Arti Kedar Cricket (BCCI under 19) - Guwahati
12 2020-21 Yogita khedkar Junior Weightlifting Silver Patiala

Our State Medalist Players

# YEAR NAME OF PLAYER EVENT MEDAL VENUE
1 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Jr.Para 100 Mt.Run Gold Nagpur
2 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Jr.Para 200 Mt.Run Gold Nagpur
3 2012-13 Vitthal Gaikwad Jr.Para Discus Throw Gold Nagpur
4 2013-14 Rushikesh Channe Sub Jr. Power Lifting Gold Pune
5 2013-14 Somnath Akolkar Mass Wrestling Silver Solapur
6 2013-14 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympic 200 Mt.Run Gold Aurangabad
7 2013-14 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympic 400 Mt.Run Gold Aurangabad
8 2013-14 Vitthal Gaikwad Paralympic Discus Throw Gold Aurangabad
9 2013-14 Kishor Markad Open Marathon Bronze Ashti
10 2014-15 Devidas Thombre Belt Wrestling Silver Ahmednagar
11 2014-15 Kishor Markad Open Marathon Bronze Parner
12 2015-16 Rahul Ghumre Power Lifting Siler Sangli
13 2016-17 Kishor Markad Open Marathon Silver Parner
14 2017-18 Pravin Chormale Power Lifting Silver Kolahapur
15 2017-18 Kishor Markad Open Marathon Silver Parner
16 2019-20 Yogita khedkar Weight Lifting Gold Amravati
17 2019-20 Yogita khedkar Weight Lifting Bronze Aurangabad
18 2019-20 Kiran Funde Weight Lifting Bronze Aurangabad
Scroll to Top
//